New Zealand theatre reviews, performace reviews and performing arts directory



10 Dec 2012
Print Version

CHAPMAN TRIPP THEATRE AWARDS 2012 WINNERS ANNOUNCED 

Sunday 9th December, 7pm
Paramount Theatre, 25 Courtenay Place

The WINNERS (in bold) and (alphabetically listed) Nominees for 2012 are:

The Critics WILDCARD Award

Vance Fontaine and his Peculiar Sensations 
Greg Ellis, Thom McGrath, Tane Upjohn-Beatson, Takumi Motokawa, Matiu Whiting

The Downstage Theatre Most Original Production of the Year
Into the Uncanny Valley – Lumina Productions
One Day Moko – Portable Union
Paper Sky – Red Leap Theatre

Circa Award donated by Tact for the Most Promising Male Newcomer of the Year
Emmett Skilton – Paper Sky
Tim Carlsen – One Day Moko
Tola Newbury – The Prospect

The Emerging Artist Trust Wellington Most Promising Female Newcomer of the Year
Hayley Sproull – Miss Fletcher Sings the Blues
Moana Ete – The Prospect
Victoria Abbott – West End Girls

Toi Whakaari: New Zealand Drama School and Victoria University of Wellington Most Promising New Director of the Year
Melanie Camp – Immaculate
Regan Taylor – Manawa
Tammy Davis – The Prospect 

Brancott Estate Award for Costume Designer of the Year
Jane Boocock – West End Girls
Sheila Horton – Peninsula
Shona Tawhiao The Māori Troilus and Cressida – Toroihi Rāua Ko Kāhira

Grouse Lighting Award for Lighting Designer of the Year 
Jennifer Lal – Into the Uncanny Valley 
Laurie Dean – The Mourning After 
Lisa Maule – Michael James Manaia 

Weta Workshop Award for Set Designer of the Year 
Andrew Foster – West End Girls 
Daniel Williams – The Tigers of Wrath 
John Verryt – Paper Sky 

Park Road Post Production Award for Sound Designer of the Year 
Chris Ward – Peninsula 
Karnan Saba – The Prospect 
Paddy Bleakley, Buster Flaws, Laura Dunkley – Into the Uncanny Valley 

Constance Scott Kirkcaldie Award for Outstanding Composer of Music 
Claire Cowan – The Keepers 
Gareth Hobbs – Chekhov in Hell 
Laughton Pattrick – Around the World and Buck Again 

Peter Harcourt Award for Outstanding New Playwright of the Year Sponsored by Bats Theatre and Taki Rua Productions
Joseph Harper – Tiny Spectacle / Shitty Lyricism
Maraea Rakuraku – The Prospect
Tim Carlsen – One Day Moko 

The Playmarket and Capital E – National Theatre for Children Award for the New Zealand Play of the Year  
Manawa – Jamie McCaskill 
Peninsula – Gary Henderson 
The Prospect – Maraea Rakuraku 

The Absolutely Positively Award for the Supporting Actress of the Year 
Juanita Hepi – The Māori Troilus and Cressida – Toroihi Rāua Ko Kāhira
Michele Amas – Peninsula 
Nancy Brunning – Clybourne Park 

Whitireia Performing Arts and Chapman Tripp Award for the Supporting Actor of the Year 
Gavin Rutherford – West End Girls 
Rāwiri Paratene – The Māori Troilus and Cressida – Toroihi Rāua Ko Kāhira 
Rob Lloyd – The Prospect 

Seven Nominees for these four categories:
The Chapman Tripp Award for an Outstanding Performance  
Richard Dey – All My Sons
The Chapman Tripp Award for an Outstanding Performance  
Te Kohe Tuhaka – Michael James Manaia

The Chapman Tripp Award for Actress of the Year
Elena Stejko – A Shortcut to Happiness
The Grant Tilly Award for Actor of the Year sponsored by ProActors and eCaster  
Tom Monckton – Moving Stationery
Other nominees:
Jamie McCaskill – Manawa
Jason Whyte – Peninsula
Yvette Parsons – Silent Night 

The Museum Hotel Award for Director of the Year 
David O'Donnell – West End Girls 
Jane Waddell – Peninsula 
Rachel House – The Māori Troilus and Cressida – Toroihi Rāua Ko Kāhira 

The Chapman Award for the Production of the Year 
All My Sons – Circa Theatre
Peninsula – Circa Theatre
The Māori Troilus and Cressida – Toroihi Rāua Ko Kāhira – Ngākau Toa 

The Mayor's Award for Significant Contribution to Theatre
Dawn Sanders – CEO of Shakespeare Globe Centre New Zealand  

back